Social Media Policy 2024-04-10T06:31:31+00:00

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY

1. Information about the data controller of the data hosted on the official page of TPI INGENIERÍA, S.L., on Social Networks:

In compliance with the duty of information established in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27 (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5 (LOPDGDD), TPI INGENIERÍA, S.L., hereinafter referred to as the Controller, wishes to inform users of this social network about the policy regarding the processing and protection of personal data of those individuals who voluntarily access and use the Controller’s official page on the same. The user’s access to and use of this official page of the Controller implies express acceptance of this privacy policy and consent to the processing of their personal data as provided herein.

2. Data of minors or incapacitated persons:

Accessing and registering on this social network is prohibited for individuals under the age of fourteen (14). Therefore, access and use of the Controller’s official page on the same is also prohibited for individuals under the age of fourteen (14). Furthermore, if the user is incapacitated, the Controller advises that the consented assistance of the holder of parental authority or guardianship of the user, or their legal representative, will be necessary for accessing and using this official page of the Controller. The Controller will be expressly exempt from any responsibility that may arise from the use of its official page by minors and incapacitated individuals, with such responsibility lying with their legal representatives in each case.

3. Identification of the corporate name of the data controller:

The user is informed that the Controller, with registered office at Technological Park, building 804, module 309, is responsible for the files and treatments through which the personal data of the user are collected and stored as a result of registering and using the Controller’s official page on this social network, without prejudice to the treatments for which the social network’s owner is responsible on our official page.

4. Purposes for which personal data are intended, information, and consent:

The personal data voluntarily provided by the user to the Controller through its official page will be part of a data processing for which the Controller is responsible, with the purpose of providing information about the Controller via email, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities, or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, that enable commercial communication, sending newsletters to subscribing users, exchanging information with the Controller and other users, and establishing communication with third parties. By using the official page, the user provides their free, unequivocal, specific, informed, and express consent to the processing of their personal data by the Controller, for the proper provision of such services according to the terms set forth in this policy. The user is free to use the Controller’s official page on this social network, so if the user does not agree with the processing of their data for these purposes, they should not use it or provide their personal data. Through this official page of the Controller, the user can share texts, photos, videos, and other types of information and/or content, which will be subject to this policy as well as the Platform’s Rules. The user will be responsible for ensuring that all content they publish complies with current legislation, this policy, and the Platform’s Rules. The user may only publish personal data, photographs, and information or other content on this official page of the Controller to which they own the rights or for which they have authorization from third parties. The Controller reserves the right to unilaterally delete any content published by the user on this official page without prior notice or authorization from the user when the user breaches or violates current legislation, the rules established in this policy, or the Platform’s Rules.

5. Identification of recipients with whom the Controller plans to carry out data transfers or communications:

The user is advised that all information and content published on the Controller’s official page on the social network may be known by other users of the official page and the social network platform. Therefore, all information and content published by the user on the Controller’s official page on this social network will be communicated to the rest of the users due to the nature of the service.

The Controller only plans to carry out data transfers or communications that, according to current regulations, must be made to judges, courts, public administrations, and competent administrative authorities.

6. Other third-party service providers:

The Controller advises the user that this entity is only responsible for and guarantees the confidentiality, security, and processing of data in accordance with this policy, regarding the personal data collected from the user through this official page on this social network, and has no responsibility for the processing and subsequent use of personal data that may be carried out by the social network owner or third-party service providers of the information society who may access such data in the provision of their services or exercise of their activity, third parties who establish hyperlinks to the social network, or those responsible to whom the Controller refers users subscribed to this official page through hyperlinks.

7. Data quality

The Controller warns the user that, except where legally represented, no user may use another person’s identity and communicate their personal data. Therefore, the user must always bear in mind that they can only provide personal data corresponding to their own identity and that are appropriate, relevant, current, accurate, and true. In any case, the user must respect the privacy of third parties, whether or not they are users of the social network or the Controller’s official page on the same.

8. Rights that assist in the Interested

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right of access, rectification, portability, and erasure of their data, as well as to restriction or objection to their processing.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (www.aepd.es) if they consider that the processing does not comply with current regulations.

9. Other information of interest

The Controller may modify and/or replace this policy at any time, which, as appropriate, will replace, supplement, and/or modify the currently published policy collected here. Therefore, the user should periodically access it to stay updated.

The user can contact the Controller through the internal messaging service of the social network or using the following address and contact details: TPI INGENIERÍA, S.L. Technological Park, Building 804, Module 309 contacto@ingenieriatpi.com Likewise, the user may consult the rules and policies published by the owner of the social network for its use.